GRAPHENE

Fact Check-COVID-19 vaccines do not contain graphene oxide

On-line studies that COVID-19 vaccines comprise graphene oxide are unfounded.

The allegations are primarily based on an evaluation by a professor in Spain which has been rejected by specialists. He obtained what he himself described as non-conclusive outcomes after finding out one vial. He stated the vial was presupposed to comprise a dose of the Pfizer-BioNTech vaccine however stated it had come to him by a messenger service and acknowledged that the vial’s origin was unknown.

Pfizer instructed Reuters its vaccines don’t comprise the fabric. This materials can also be not listed in any of the broadly obtainable COVID-19 vaccines worldwide.

Social media posts and blogs with this false declare will be seen right here, right here , right here , right here . Lots of the posts wrongly recommend the vaccines are due to this fact poisonous.

Graphene oxide is a “single-atomic layered materials” made by way of the oxidation of graphite ( right here ). When chemically diminished ( right here , right here), graphene oxide can create graphene which has been described as “the strongest, thinnest and most conductive materials on earth” ( right here ).

INGREDIENTS

“Graphene oxide isn’t used within the manufacture of the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine,” Pfizer’s Senior Affiliate of International Media Relations instructed Reuters.

In keeping with a factsheet on the U.S. Meals and Drug Administration’s web site right here the substances of the Pfizer vaccine embrace: mRNA, lipids, potassium chloride, monobasic potassium phosphate, sodium chloride, dibasic sodium phosphate dihydrate, and sucrose. It doesn’t checklist graphene oxide.

Not one of the different COVID-19 vaccines obtainable worldwide, manufactured by Moderna , Janssen, AstraZeneca, CanSino, Sinovac and Sputnik V, comprise graphene oxide, in line with substances lists seen right here , right here , right here , right here , right here and right here .

A “SAMPLE” OF UNKNOWN ORIGIN, NO CONCLUSIVE RESULTS

The report in query ( right here ), dated June 28, 2021 was printed by Pablo Campra Madrid, a professor of the College of Almería (UAL). The creator states within the report that the research was not made on behalf of the college (web page 23).

In a Twitter put up ( right here ), the College of Almería described the publication as an “unofficial report by a college professor about an evaluation of a pattern of unknown origin with a complete lack of traceability”. It added that it was a “report that this college neither subscribes to nor shares, because the report itself warns.”

As acknowledged on web page 3 and eight of his report right here, Campra Madrid analyzed samples out of a Pfizer-BioNTech vial of “unknown origin” (that goes by the model “Cominarty” within the EU, right here ) with two sorts of microscopes. The vial was despatched to him by “messenger service”. The paper doesn’t present additional particulars concerning the vaccine dose’s supply.

In his report, Campra Madrid stated he in contrast photos of this vaccine liquid below the microscopes with photos of graphene oxide printed in scientific journals (see for instance, web page 12 in his research and right here ). He concluded that they seemed comparable.

Specialists consulted by Spanish fact-checker Maldita.es stated right here photos might present any materials.

In his research, Campra Madrid himself acknowledges that the “microscope doesn’t present conclusive proof” and that the evaluation comes from “a single, restricted pattern” – one in every of unknown origin and traceability.

Campra Madrid additionally says the investigation was requested by Ricardo Delgado Martín, founding father of the weblog “La Quinta Columna” (see web page 3 right here ). In keeping with articles by Spanish fact-checker Maldita.es and outlet La Vanguardia, Delgado has beforehand unfold misinformation about COVID-19 ( right here, right here ).

COVID-19 VACCINES ARE TRANSPARENT

Matthew Diasio, an American Chemical Society Congressional Science & Engineering Fellow ( right here ) took to Twitter to criticise Campra Madrid’s report.

Amongst different arguments, Diasio stated that liquids containing graphene or graphene oxide in any vital quantity are usually darkish brown or black. If the photographs had “even 1% graphene or graphene oxide” (the declare states it has 99.9%), the liquid would look black or at the least, darkish, Diasio stated.

The Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine is a clear or yellowish liquid (as seen right here , right here ), as are different obtainable COVID-19 photographs within the U.S. – Moderna ( right here ), Janssen ( right here ) and AstraZeneca ( right here ).

VERDICT

False. Pfizer stated their COVID-19 vaccines don’t comprise graphene oxide.

This text was produced by the Reuters Truth Test workforce. Learn extra about our work to fact-check social media posts right here .

Source